Unit HomeLeadersarticle view display
U.S. Marine Corps Forces Command

 

U.S. Marine Corps Forces Command

Norfolk, Virginia
ArticleCS - Article View
Sergeant Major Adam J. Moore Headquarters and Service Battalion Sergeant Major
SHARE

Sgt. Maj. Adam J. Moore enlisted in the Marine Corps in 1989 and graduated from recruit training at Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island, S.C. in March 1989. Following recruit training, Pfc. Moore attended Marine Combat Training and the Motor Vehicle Operator Course at Camp Geiger, Camp Lejeune, N.C., and was assigned military occupational specialty (MOS) 3531, motor transport operator.

Lance Cpl. Moore reported to his first reserve duty station, Inspector Instructor Staff, Washington, D.C. in December 1989 as a motor transport operator.  Lance Cpl. Moore continued to work for the I&I Staff on extended active duty for three years.  Lance Cpl. Moore was then reassigned to 1st Battalion, 8th Marine Regiment when the Gulf War began.  After returning from the Gulf War, Lance Cpl. Moore was meritoriously promoted to corporal in March 1992. 

In 1993, Cpl. Moore was approved for an augmentation package for active duty.  Headquarters Marine Corps reassigned him to Marine Barracks Washington, D.C., where he was assigned as the dispatcher and platoon sergeant.  In March 1994, he was promoted to sergeant.

Sgt. Moore transferred to Headquarters Marine Corps in July 1998 as the driver for Assistant Commandant of the Marine Corps General Richard I. Neal.  Sgt. Moore remained there for one year, during which he was promoted to staff sergeant in March 1999.

Staff Sgt. Moore then transferred to 3rd Transportation Support Battalion in August 1999 before serving three years as a drill instructor from January 2000 to 2003.  In October 2002, Staff Sgt. Moore was promoted to gunnery sergeant.

Gunnery Sgt. Moore transferred to Drill Instructor School on 15 January 2003, where he served as the drillmaster.  On 20 August 2004, he transferred to 2nd Transportation Support Battalion and subsequently served as the regimental operations chief for Combat Logistics Regiment 25 from February 2005 to September 2005 in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom.  Gunnery Sgt. Moore was frocked to first sergeant on 1 February 2006. 

He served as a company first sergeant for Echo Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Marine Regiment from 25 July 2006 to 16 February 2007 in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom 05-07.2.

1st Sgt. Moore’s next assignment was inspector instructor first sergeant for Charlie Company, 4th Combat Engineer Battalion, 4th Marine Division from April 2007 to April 2010.  After completion of his tour on I&I duty, he transferred to 5th Battalion, 10th Marine Regiment and served as the headquarters battery first sergeant until December 2010. 

After being selected to sergeant major in November 2010, he served as the sergeant major for Marine Tactical Electronic Warfare Squadron 2, Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) Cherry Point, N.C. from January 2011 to February 2014.  In 2012, Sergeant Major Moore deployed to Bagram, Afghanistan and Camp As Sayliyah, Qatar in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

On the 6 March 2014, Sgt. Maj. Moore was reassigned to Marine Air Logistics Squadron 14, 2nd Marine Aircraft Wing, MCAS Cherry Point, N.C.

Sgt. Maj. Moore was assigned to Headquarters and Service Battalion, U. S. Marine Corps Forces Command April 2015.

His personal awards include the Meritorious Service Medal, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal in lieu of three gold stars, Navy Achievement Medal, and Combat Action Ribbon in lieu of one gold star.
SHARE